Terminal No. | Connection / Voltage or Resistance | Condition |
2 | Bus ⊕ Line / Pulse generation | During transmission |
4 | Chassis Ground / ↔ Body Ground 1 Ω or less | Always |
5 | Signal Ground / ↔ Body Ground 1 Ω or less | Always |
16 | Battery Positive / ↔ Body Ground 9 - 14 V | Always |
DTC No. | Fail-Safe Operation | Fail-safe Deactivation Conditions |
P0100 | Ignition timing fixed at 5° BTDC Injection time fixed CTP Switch ON ......... 3.6 m sec. CTP Switch OFF ....... 6.7 m sec. | Returned to normal condition |
P0110 | Intake air temp. is fixed at 20°C (68°F) | Returned to normal condition |
P0115 | Engine coolant temp. is fixed at 80°C (176°F) | Returned to normal condition |
P0120 | VTA is fixed at 0° | The following condition must be repeated at least 2 times consecutively When closed throttle position switch is ON: 0.1 V ≤ VTA ≤ 0.95 V |
P0135 P0141 P0155 | The heater circuit in which an abnormality is detected is turned off | Ignition switch OFF |
P0325 P0330 | Max. timing retardation | Ignition switch OFF |
P1300 | Fuel cut | IGF signal is detected for 1 ignition |
P1605 | Max. timing retardation | Returned to normal condition |
TOYOTA hand-held tester only:
By putting the vehicle’s ECM in check mode, 1 trip detection logic is possible instead of 2 trip detection logic and sensitivity to detect open circuits is increased. This makes it easier to detect intermittent problems.
When the malfunction code is not confirmed in the DTC check, troubleshooting should be performed in the order for all possible circuits to be considered as the causes of the problems.
In many causes, by carrying out the basic engine check shown in the following flow chart, the location causing the problem can be found quickly and efficiently. Therefore, use of this check is essential in engine troubleshooting.
1 | Is battery positive voltage 11 V or more when engine is stopped? | ||
NO > | Charge or replace battery. | ||
YES | |||
2 | Is engine cranked? | ||
NO > | Proceed to page ST-14 and continue to troubleshoot. | ||
YES | |||
3 | Does engine start? | ||
NO > | Go to step 7. | ||
YES | |||
4 | Check are filter. | ||
Preparation: Remove air filter. Check: Visually check that the air cleaner element is not dirty or excessively oily. If necessary, clean element with compressed air. First blow from inside throughly, then blow from outside of element. | |||
NG > | Repair or replace. | ||
OK | |||
5 | Check idle speed. | ||
Preparation:
Use CURRENT DATA to check the engine idle speed. OK: Idle speed: 700 ± 50 rpm | |||
NG > | Proceed to matrix chart of problem symptoms on page DI-24. | ||
OK | |||
6 | Check ignition timing. | ||
Preparation:A
Check ignition timing. OK: Ignition timing: 10° BTDC at idle | |||
NG > | Proceed to IG-1 and continue to troubleshoot. | ||
OK | |||
Proceed to matrix chart of problem symptoms on page DI-24. | |||
7 | Check fuel pressure. | ||
Preparation:
Check for fuel pressure in the fuel inlet hose when it is pinched off. At this time, you will hear the sound of flowing. | |||
NG > | Proceed to page SF-5 and continue to troubleshoot. | ||
OK | |||
8 | Check for spark. | ||
Preparation:
Check if spark occurs while the engine is being cranked. To prevent excess fuel being injected from the injectors during this test, don’t crank the engine for more than 5 ∼ 10 sec. at a time. | |||
NG > | Proceed to page IG-1 and continue totroubleshoot. | ||
OK | |||
Proceed to matrix chart of problem systems on page DI-24. |
TOYOTA hand-held tester display | Measurement Item | Normal Condition* |
FUEL SYS #1 | Fuel System Bank 1 OPEN: Air-fuel ratio feedback stopped CLOSED: Air-fuel ratio feedback operating | Idling after warmed up: CLOSED |
FUEL SYS #2 | Fuel System Bank 2 OPEN: Air-fuel ratio feedback stopped CLOSED: Air-fuel ratio feedback operating | Idling after warmed up: CLOSED |
CALC LOAD | Calculator Load: Current intake air volume as a proportion of max. intake air volume | Idling: 11.7 ∼ 21.1% Racing without load (2,500 rpm): 10.6 ∼ 21.1% |
COOLANT TEMP | Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Value | After warmed up: 80 - 95°C (176 - 203°F) |
SHORT FT #1 | Short - term Fuel Trim Bank 1 | 0 ± 20% |
LONG FT #1 | Long - term Fuel Trim Bank 1 | 0 ± 20% |
SHORT FT #2 | Short - term Fuel Trim Bank 2 | 0 ± 20% |
LONG FT #2 | Long - term Fuel Trim Bank 2 | 0 ± 20% |
ENGINE SPD | Engine Speed | Idling: 700 ± 50 rpm |
VEHICLE SPD | Vehicle Speed | Vehicle Stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph) |
IGN ADVANCE | Ignition Advance Ignition Timing of Cylinder No.1 | Idling: BTDC 12 - 25° |
INTAKE AIR | Intake Air Temperature Sensor Valve | Equivalent to Ambient Temp. |
MAF | Air Flow Rate Through Mass Air Flow Meter | Idling: 2.5 - 4.4 gm/sec Racing without load (2,500 rpm): 7.9 - 15.8 gm/sec |
THROTTLE POS | Voltage Output of Throttle Position Sensor Calculated as a Percentage 0 V → 0 %, 5 V → 100% | Throttle Fully Closed: 7 - 11 % Fully Open: 65 - 75 % |
O2S B1, S1 | Voltage Output of Oxygen Sensor Bank 1, Sensor 1 | Idling: 0.1 - 0.9 V |
02FT, B1, S1 | Oxygen Sensor Fuel Trim Bank 1, Sensor 1 (Same as SHORT FT #1) | 0 ± 20 % |
02S, B1, S2 | Voltage Output of Oxygen Sensor Bank 1, Sensor 2 | Driving 50 km/h (31mph): 0.1 - 0.9 V |
02S, B2, S1 | Voltage Output of Oxygen Sensor Bank 2, Sensor 1 | Idling: 0.1 ∼ 0.9 V |
02FT, B2, S1 | Oxygen Sensor Fuel Trim Bank 2, Sensor 1 (Same as SHORT FT #2) | 0 ± 20 % |